Analysis of regulatory mechanism in retinal circadian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2018)
Kindai University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Keisuke  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10709330)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜 / 概日時計 / 光応答反応 / 視交叉上核 / コルチコステロン / 光感受性 / 活動リズム / 光位相反応 / 時差ぼけ / 松果体 / メラトニン / 環境生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The retina transmits light signals to entrain the central circadian clock in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN). Although the SCN regulates the peripheral circadian physiological function, the detail in the retina remains unclear since ambient light is also involved. We first found circadian sensory system to light in the inner retina. Its phase was shifted slowly like the SCN in jet lag, and its pattern were disrupted by adrenalectomy and rescued by glucocorticoid administration, indicating that the SCN rather than ambient light regulates retinal rhythm through glucocorticoid. Expression analysis of neurotransmitter-related genes revealed that diurnal change of GABArelated gene in the RGC mediate retinal photosensitivity rhythm, which is disrupted by retina specific clock deletion. Thus, SCN may regulate GABA-mediated photosensitivity rhythm. This study first demonstrates the entrainment regulatory pathway of retinal circadian rhythm by the SCN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜からの光情報は概日中枢である視交叉上核に伝達され、体全体の体内時計を統御している。網膜概日リズムは、視交叉上核から誘導された同調因子だけでなく強い同調因子、すなわち環境光の入力も受けるので同調機構は不明のままであったが、本研究により視交叉上核由来の因子が優位であることが判明した。これは、わずかなまたは不規則な光刺激が中枢時計と網膜時計との間の内部非同期を誘発し、視交叉上核へ光信号が不安定になる問題を回避するシステムであると考えられる。さらに、主観的昼にのみ光感受性を低下させる概日リズムの詳細も判明したが、これは昼の日光から網膜が変性して細胞死を起こさないように目を保護すると考えられる。