Evaluation of anti-tumor and anti-metastatic activities of DIF-1 on breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arioka Masaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20733554)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDIF-1 / 乳がん / 細胞増殖 / がん転移 / STAT3 / トリプルネガティブ / DIF / 細胞浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differentiation-inducing factor 1 (DIF-1) identified in Dictyostelium discoideum has been reported to inhibit the proliferation of various malignant tumor cells, but this anti-tumor effect has been unknown on breast cancer. Breast cancer is the most common cancer and the leading cause of cancer-related deaths among women worldwide. According to the American Cancer Society, ~12% of American women develop breast cancer in their lifetime. In 2012, ~14.1 million women got a diagnosis of breast cancer and over 8 million women died of this disease all over the world. We investigated anti-tumor effects of DIF-1 on breast cancer. DIF-1 exerted anti-proliferative and anti-metastatic effects in both in-vitro and in-vivo effects. DIF-1 could be a lead chemical compound for novel anti-breast caner agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の抗腫瘍薬はがん細胞の細胞増殖を強制的に拘束し、細胞を殺すことができる一方で、正常な細胞も殺すことで強い副作用が患者の体を衰弱させる原因となっている。DIFは細胞性粘菌が分泌する天然物質である。自然界から見つかった抗生物質や植物アルカロイドなどは、微生物や植物が身を守るための「毒」である。しかしDIFは「毒」ではなく、粘菌の遺伝子発現を調節し、細胞の形を変化させることをもたらす生理活性物質であるゆえ、DIFは生体内において細胞毒性を示さない。DIFは「がんを殺さず、がんとの共存する、有害反応の少ない抗がん薬」という新しいコンセプトの薬が開発できる可能性がある。