Role of mitophagy in treatment of muscular dystrophy by SIRT1 activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Ryusuke  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20749428)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSIRT1 / オートファジー / マイトファジー / 筋ジストロフィー / 骨格筋・平滑筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that SIRT1 is involved in the activation of mitophagy and involved in the fusion of lysosomes with damaged mitochondria that are isolated by autophagosomes during mitophagy in skeletal muscle-specific SIRT1 knockout mice and C2C12 myoblasts. Furthermore, we revealed that damaged mitochondria with deleted mitochondrial DNA was accumulate in mdx skeletal muscle. This result indicate that mitophagy-mediated mitochondrial clearance is reduced in skeletal muscle of mdx mice.
In this study, we showed that skeletal muscle SIRT1 exhibits a muscle protective effect through mitophagy activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、SIRT1活性化を介したマイトファジーの促進が筋ジストロフィーの治療標的となる可能性が示唆された。さらに、SIRT1が骨格筋においてオートファジーの制御を介して保護的に働いていることが明らかとなった。本研究によってSIRT1の活性化は筋ジストロフィー以外の筋疾患治療法の開発にも結びつく可能性が示された。