Cardiovascular protective effect by adaptation and maintenance in response to continuous exercise training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2018)
Okazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tomita Takuro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 助教 (60705060)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心筋細胞 / 血管平滑筋 / TRPCチャネル / 運動 / 筋萎縮 / 活性酸素種 / 自発運動 / 生理学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been widely accepted that physical exercise has many beneficial effect regarding disease protection and prognosis. Therefore, understanding the mechanism underlying the beneficial effect of exercise would be applied to the development for exercise mimetic therapies. In this study, we have demonstrated that non-selective cation channels TRPC3/C6 play a critical role in cardiovascular pathogenesis. The result of this study strongly implied the suppression of these cation channels underlying beneficial effect of voluntary exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動が健康寿命に与えるよい影響は社会的にも認知され、疾患の予防および予後改善のため、積極的な運動が進められている。しかしながら、特に循環器疾患患者においては、運動することのリスクも認められ、そのため十分な運動ができない患者も多い。そのため、運動を模倣する薬剤開発に対する社会的ニーズは非常に高い。運動模倣薬の開発においては、運動の健康増進効果に潜む分子メカニズムを解明し、創薬標的となる分子の同定が極めて重要である。本研究では、TRPC3/C6チャネルの抑制が運動の疾患予防・予後改善効果に重要であることを強く示唆し、これらが運動模倣薬創出に向けた新たな創薬標的となる可能性を示した。