Project/Area Number |
17K15586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | 一般社団法人日本薬理評価機構 |
Principal Investigator |
Hirata Naoya 一般社団法人日本薬理評価機構, 評価法開発センター, 客員研究員 (10567035)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / トリプルネガティブ型乳癌 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / カルシウムシグナル / NFAT / 受容体活性型カルシウムチャネル / リゾリン脂質 / ALDH / カルシウムチャネル / 癌 / 脂質 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) is a highly aggressive cancer for which targeted therapeutic agents are limited. Growing evidence suggests that TNBC originates from breast cancer stem cells (BCSCs), which were detected using aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) activity-based flow-cytometry. and elucidation of the molecular mechanisms controlling BCSC proliferation will be crucial for new drug development. In this study, we found that lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) increased ALDH-positive cells of TNBC cell line MDA-MB-231 via the LPA receptor 3. Moreover, factor X production was involved in the LPA response, via the activation of the Ca2+-dependent transcriptional factor nuclear factor of activated T cells. Taken together, our findings provide new insights into the lipid-mediated regulation of BCSCs via the LPA- Ca2+-dependent transcriptional factor nuclear factor signaling axis, and suggest several potential therapeutic targets for TNBC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳癌は日本人の女性の10人に1人が生涯のうちに罹患し、日本人女性が罹患する癌の中で最も多い癌となっている。罹患数、死亡数の増加に加えて若くして罹患するため、社会的に重要な課題となっている。特にTNBCは有効な治療法がなく、再発・転移が多いため予後が悪くなっている。本研究ではLPAによるTNBC幹細胞の増殖機構を明らかにした。これらの結果を基に、新たな治療の標的分子が同定され、有効な治療法の開発につながることが期待される。