Identification of cells contributing to bone marrow deveopment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019)
Hokkaido University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sumiya Eriko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (50724754)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨髄発生 / 骨髄ストローマ細胞 / 破骨細胞誘導 / RANKL / 胎仔軟骨膜細胞 / 骨髄腔 / 骨髄ストロマ細胞 / 骨髄 / ストロマ細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow is the major site of hematopoiesis in mammals. Bone marrow development initiates during the fetal stage. However, the mechanism is not fully understood. In this study, I aimed to identify cells which contribute to the development of bone marrow.
Analysis using mouse embryos revealed that RANKL-positive cells which appear in the fetal perichondrium contribute to bone marrow cavity development by inducing osteoclasts. This RANKL-positive cell population was found specifically in the fetus, and further differentiated into a range of cell types including osteoblasts and bone marrow stromal cells as the bone developed. These results indicate that RANKL-positive fetal perichondrial cells is a novel cell population contributing to the development of the bone marrow hematopoietic environment around the perinatal stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により新生児期における骨髄造血微小環境が形成されるメカニズムの一端が明らかになったことは学術的に意義がある。また、本研究において胎児の正常な骨髄発生に働く細胞群の同定と性状解析により得られた知見は、今後、がん治療の副作用などにより機能低下した骨髄を再構築するための治療法などの開発の基盤となることが期待される。