Analysis of molecular and ultrastructural mechanisms for epithelial defense against cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kamasaki Tomoko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 特別研究員(RPD) (20384183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRas変異細胞 / 細胞膜タンパク質 / BARファミリータンパク質 / 電子顕微鏡 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 細胞競合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the initial stage of carcinogenesis, transformed cells are surrounded by normal cells. Normal cells extrude neighboring transformed cells from an epithelial monolayer; however, the molecular and ultrastructural mechanisms underlying this phenomenon remain largely unknown. In this project, I focused on cell membrane related proteins to understand the cell-cell interaction between normal and transformed cells. Several molecules regulating epithelial defense against cancer were successfully identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の次世代シーケンサーを用いた一細胞遺伝子解析によって、成人の多くの組織において、1つあるいは2つの変異のみを有する超初期がん細胞が島のように病変を形成し、正常細胞層に囲まれて存在していることが明らかになってきた。しかし、これまでに、変異細胞と直接それを取り囲む正常上間で何が起こるかについて、まだほとんど分かっておらず、また、これらの病変を検出する方法もないことから、病理診断および臨床治療の対象外となっている。本研究において、正常細胞と変異細胞の相互作用を制御する分子・形態メカニズムが明らかになることは、超早期がん病変の診断法およびがんの予防的治療薬の開発に繋がることが期待される。