Identification the signaling pathway of a novel sleep regulatory molecule SIK3 protein kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ma Jing  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (70793222)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSleepy / sleep need / sleep / SNIPPs / single prolonged stress / mPFC / PTSD / immunoprecipitation / mass spectrometric / sleep/wakefulness / signal transduction / protein kinase / phosphoproteome / 睡眠覚醒 / 細胞内シグナル伝達系 / リン酸化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed quantitative phosphoproteomic studies of whole mouse brains from two models of sleep/wake perturbation. A combined proteome and phosphoproteome data for 9,410 mouse proteins and 62,384 phosphopeptides were examined. Comparison of two models identifies 80 mostly synaptic Sleep-Need-Index-PhosphoProteins (SNIPPs), whose phosphorylation states closely parallel changes of sleep need. Mutant SLEEPY/SIK3 kinase preferentially associates with and phosphorylates SNIPPs. Inhibition of SIK3 activity reduces phosphorylation state of SNIPPs and slow wave activity (SWA) during non-rapid-eye-movement sleep (NREMS), the best known measurable index of sleep need, in both Sleepy and sleep-deprived wild-type mice. Our results suggest that SNIPPs accumulate/dissipate phosphorylation as the molecular substrate of sleep need.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
For the first time, our results suggest that phosphorylation of SNIPPs accumulates and dissipates in relation to sleep need, and the phosphorylation dephosphorylation cycle of SNIPPs represent a major regulatory mechanism underlies sleep wake homeostasis.