The role of ER-resident transmembrane protein OASIS in cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Asada Rie  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (70751882)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞老化 / 小胞体 / DNA損傷 / 核膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed a role of ER-resident transcription factor OASIS in cellular senescence. The expression and activation of OASIS are induced by DNA damage in murine primary astrocyte. Investigation of OASIS KO astrocyte revealed that cell cycle arrest and the transition to cellular senescence after DNA damage are repressed compared to WT. Additionally, the expression of a series of senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP) related genes is decreased in KO. Collectively, DNA damage induces OASIS expression and activation, and OASIS promotes cellular senescence thorough transcription of cell cycle and SASP related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞老化とは、DNA損傷などによってゲノム不安定性を持った細胞が増殖するのを防ぐための癌抑制機構である。本研究課題により、OASISが細胞老化を促進する役割がある事が明らかとなった。過去の解析から、複数種の癌細胞においてOASISの発現が低下していることが明らかとなっている。今後、細胞老化におけるOASISの機能をさらに詳細に解析するともに、癌化との関連性を明らかにしていく事で、新たな視点からの癌治療法開発へと繋がる可能性が期待される。