Examination of synergy effect by aspirin and metformin combination in colon carcinogenesis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Arimoto Jun  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80784842)
Research Collaborator Higurashi Takuma
Kato Shingo
Nakajima Atsushi
Komiya Yasuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸癌 / 化学予防 / アスピリン / メトホルミン / シナジー効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of colorectal cancer (CRC) continues to increase in morbidity and mortality worldwide, and the importance of urgent measures is growing. Chemoprevention has attracted attention as a measure against colorectal cancer, and we examined whether the combination of aspirin and metformin enhance the preventive effect than single agent administration in this study. We performed a four-group comparison (control group, aspirin group, metformin group, combination group) using colon carcinogenesis model mice. We administered the carcinogen (Azoxymethane) to mice of each group, and we compared the number of ACFs (Aberrant Crypt Foci) considered to be precancerous lesion in mice. The result showed that the number of ACFs in the combination group was smaller than that in the control group, aspirin group, and metformin group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌は罹患率・死亡率ともに増加傾向であり、早急な対策が必要である。大腸癌に対する対策として化学予防が注目されており、アスピリンは実用性があると判断されている。近年、糖尿病治療薬であるメトホルミンにより大腸ポリープの抑制効果があることを我々のグループから報告したが、アスピリンとメトホルミンの併用により高い予防効果をもたらせるかどうかを検証することを本研究の目的とした。他臓器癌において2剤併用によるシナジー効果が報告されているが、大腸癌においては不明であった。2剤併用により高い予防効果を発揮できることでアスピリン増量による副作用の心配なく大腸癌を予防する事が可能となるため意義が大きいと考える。