Roles of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) in pluripotency and tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Masato  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (80775833)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨形成因子(BMP) / エピゲノム / 未分化性維持 / 骨形成因子 / 腫瘍化 / ES細胞 / エピジェネティック / BMP / ヘテロクロマチン / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that an epigenetic regulator made complex with Smad1. We also showed that Smad1 MH2 domain, which is not related to the DNA-binding capacity, was critical for the interaction. Using a MEF-iPS reprogramming system, we found that Smad1 full-length and Smad1 MH2 domain were able to enhance reprogramming at an equivalent level, suggesting that interaction with the regulator is important. Thus, our data suggests that Smad1 affects epigenetic regulation through interacting with the regulator, which is independent of induction of Smad-target genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨形成因子(BMP)は、既に骨再生を担う蛋白として臨床応用され、また今後他臓器の再生医療で利用されることが予想される蛋白である。しかし、BMPは未分化性維持・腫瘍化に関係することも知られていた。
本研究では、BMPによって活性化され、BMPシグナルで中心的役割を果たすSmad蛋白が、DNAに結合して転写因子として機能するだけではなく、エピジェネティック制御に影響を与えることが示唆された。この分子機構をより詳細に明らかにすることで、再生医療における効率性・経済性や安全性の改善につながると考えられる。