Analysis of tumorigenesis by autophagy failure and centrosomal dysregulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shinya  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (90532672)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオートファジー / がん / 中心体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An abnormal centrosome number causes genomic instability, which leads to tumorigenesis. Recently, we showed that autophagy also regulates the number of centrosomes in a cell, via the degradation of Cep63. Thus, a defect in autophagy causes Cep63 accumulation, which in turn forms multiple centrosome (Nat. Commun., 2016).
In this study, we analyzed whether the failure of centrosome regulation by autophagy is related to tumorigenesis. As a result of carrying out tumorigenesis model mice and xenograft experiments, it has become clear that disruption of the centrosome control mechanism by autophagy contributes to tumorigenesis and tumor malignancy. In addition, analysis of whether a similar increase in the number of centrosomes was also observed in human cancer cell lines showed a significantly increase in certain cancer groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半数を超えるがんが中心体を過剰に有していると考えられる為、がん化の過程における中心体数の制御破綻の解明は発がん抑制や腫瘍の悪性化、増大化を妨げる事ができると考えられる。本研究は、申請者のグループが発見したオートファジーによる中心体数の制御機構が、がんに関与することを明らかにした研究であり、オートファジーによる中心体制御機構の破綻が発がんや腫瘍の悪性化に貢献することを明らかにした。本研究結果からオートファジー不全が腫瘍の悪性化に関与することが明らかになったため、オートファジー活性の惹起によりがん抑制効果が得られると考えられ、創薬の基盤となることが期待される。