Effects of B cell function on chronic inflammatoryresponse in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uchinaka Ayako's  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (40746921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / B細胞 / PTEN / 免疫応答 / 慢性ストレス / 糖尿病 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PTEN inhibitor administration to stressed DS/obese rats, which is a model rat of metabolic syndrome, inhibited diastolic left ventricular failure as well as left ventricular inflammation and fibrosis. PTEN inhibitor also suppressed adipose tissue inflammation without affecting adipocyte hypertrophy in visceral and subcutaneous adipose tissue. Attenuation of myocardial inflammation by PTEN inhibitor in stressed DS/obese rats may be attributable, at least in part, to improvement of hypoxic condition by stimulation of angiogenesis. Furtheremore, the increases of reguratory B cell distribution by PTENinhibitor contributed to the inhibition of visceral adipose tisue inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、PTEN阻害薬によるPI3K-Aktシグナル制御はメタボリックシンドローム(MetS)の心筋および脂肪組織の病態悪化の抑制に関与していることが示唆された。この作用メカニズムとして、炎症を抑制する制御性B細胞の増加が一因を担っており、MetSにおいて制御性B細胞の増殖を誘導する薬剤の投与の有用性が示された。本研究はMetSモデルラットを用いたことでヒトのMetS病態と免疫機構、特にB細胞との関係を部分的ではあるが明らかとし、B細胞機能を標的とした臨床への応用にも結び付くといえる。