Project/Area Number |
17K15619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2018) Osaka University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Maehara Natsumi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (90783621)
Research Collaborator |
KIKUCHI Akira
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Wnt5a / 大腸がん / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / AOM/DSS / 線維芽細胞 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wnt5a is a key member of Wnt ligand that activates the β-catenin independent pathway and regulates the cytoskeletal reorganization, cell migration and polarity and gene expression. It is recently found that Wnt5a, which is expressed by fibroblast in the ulcer region, play a role in the development of colitis. Here, we show the potent of Wnt5a developing the tumor formation of Colitis Associated- Colorectal Cancer (CA-CRC). In CA-CRC, we found that Wnt5a is expressed by unique fibroblast which does not express much of Cancer Associated Fibroblast (CAF) markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者が本研究に取り組んでいた期間に所属していた研究室では、2006年にWnt5aを均一タンパク質として精製することに成功して以来、一貫して精製Wn5aの生化学的性質と細胞応答を解析してきた。また、Wnt5aの高発現は、ある種のがんの転移と関連すること、さらに腸管の慢性炎症を増悪化させることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、これまでの知見に基づき、これまでには知られていなかったWnt5aを高発現するがん関連線維芽細胞の一集団が、Wnt5aによる炎症を背景とした大腸がんの腫瘍形成を亢進させることを示した点で、学術的な意義があると考える。