The role of periostin in liver and strategy for hepatic fibrosis therapy: therapeutic application of periostin antisense oligonucleotide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Akiko  広島大学, 病院(医), 研究員 (30788469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペリオスチン / 肝線維化 / 肝星細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / インテグリン / 核酸医薬 / 線維化 / 細胞・組織 / 分子病態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periostin, a secreted matricellular protein, promotes hepatic fibrosis. We have investigated periostin-integrin interaction on hepatic stellate cells to reveal the mechanism of periostin on hepatic fibrosis. Moreover, to evaluate the potential treatment using periostin targeting of antisense oligonucleotide on hepatic steatosis and fibrosis, we used mouse NASH models. Our results indicate a critical role of periostin in the progression of hepatic steatosis and fibrosis both of which are critical aspect of NASH pathophysiology, and suggest that antisense oligonucleotide-based therapies targeting periostin have the potential strategies for the treatment of NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国を含め、アジアを中心としたウイルス性肝炎の罹患率は未だに高い状況である一方、 肥満を背景とした非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis: NASH) の罹患率も増加の一途をたどっており、肝線維化の病態解明とその治療開発は急務である。本研究を通し、ペリオスチンが肝線維化の新たな治療ターゲットとなりうることを提案する。