IL-11 is a novel marker of stromal fibroblasts that promote tumors in a murine model of colitis-associated cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Takashi  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50598365)
Research Collaborator DEGUCHI Yutaka
TAKEDA Wakami
NAKANO Hiroyasu
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレポーターマウス / 大腸癌 / IL-11 / サイトカイン / 間質細胞 / Interleukin-11 / APCmin/+マウス / 炎症誘発性大腸癌 / 散発性大腸癌 / 癌関連間質細胞 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin (IL)-11 is a member of the IL-6 family of cytokines. Although IL-11 has been considered to promote the development of colitis-associated cancer in both human and mice, it is unclear which types of cells produce IL-11 under such conditions. To address this issue, we generated IL-11-EGFP reporter mice and characterized IL-11-producing cells by using colitis-associated cancer models and the mouse model for familial adenomatous polyposis. While EGFP-positive cells were absent in the colon of control IL-11-EGFP mice, large numbers of EGFP-positive cells appeared in the tumor of both murine tumor models in a kinase activity-dependent manner. Immunohistochemical and FACS analysis revealed that EGFP-positive cells were largely stromal fibroblasts, but not myofibroblasts. Moreover, in human colorectal cancer specimens, stromal fibroblasts produced IL-11 in the tumors. The increase of IL-11 production was positively correlated with the cancer progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌の増悪には、癌細胞だけでなく、その周囲に存在する間質細胞が重要な役割を担っていることが示されつつあるが、不明な点も多い。今回の我々の結果から癌細胞周囲に存在する特異的な間質線維芽細胞がサイトカインのひとつであるIL-11を産生することで、癌形成に寄与していることを見出した。また、このIL-11の産生機構を阻害剤により抑制すると、癌細胞の増殖抑制や細胞死が認められた。すなわち、IL-11の産生誘導機構の解明は、大腸癌の新たな治療標的の創出につながる研究基盤になると考えられる。