Epistasis between HLA class I alleles and single nucleotide polymorphisms in ERAP1-ERAP2 for Behcet's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Masaki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80794081)
Research Collaborator Meguro Akira
Kastner Dan
Gül Ahmet
Mahmoudi Mahdi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / エピスタシス / MHCクラスI / ERAP1 / ERAP2 / SNP / HLAクラスI分子 / HLA-B*51 / HLA-A*26 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behcet's disease is a systemic inflammatory disease clinically manifested as oral ulcers, uveitis, skin lesions and genital ulcers. Although disease pathogenesis remains unclear, it is thought that both multi genetic and environmental factors are associated with the onset of Behcet's disease. Recently, we reported that a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in the locus of ERAP1, a gene of endoplasmic reticulum aminopeptidase, showed epistasis with the HLA-B*51 allele for the risk of Behcet's disease in the Turkish population. In this study, we conducted dense genotyping and imputation for the locus of ERAP1-ERAP2 and evaluated epistasis between HLA class I alleles and SNPs located in ERAP1-ERAP2. This study revealed the epistasis for the risk of Behcet's disease between HLA class I alleles such as HLA-B*51 and HLA-A*26, and SNPs in the locus of ERAP1-ERAP2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベーチェット病の感受性遺伝子はこれまでに複数同定されているが、その発症メカニズムの全容解明には至っていない。本研究によりERAP1,ERAP2とMHCクラスI遺伝子の相互作用が示されたことで、ベーチェット病の病因となりうる特定のペプチドが存在する可能性とMHCクラスI分子が通した抗原提示が病態に深くかかわっていることが示唆された。本研究は、ベーチェット病の遺伝要因だけでなく病態理解にも大きく貢献するものである。