Fundamental research for the novel therapeutics through macrophage in the tumor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Kei  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80646076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫療法 / マクロファージ / CD47 / STING ligand / 腫瘍内
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aggressiveness of macrophages to cancer cells was confirmed by experiments in cultured cells. It has been suggested that cancer cells avoid attack from macrophages by expressing CD47 butadministration of anti-CD47 antibody that abolishes the effect of CD47 could enhance the antitumor effect of macrophages. In addition, we confirmed that administration of STING ligand to tumors promotes migration of macrophages into tumors in tumor-bearing mouse models. Furthermore, anti-CD47 antibody was able to enhance macrophage phagocytosis of tumor cells. The effect of activating macrophages was also confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍細胞は体内で免疫細胞から逃げる術を身につけている.免疫細胞の一種であるマクロファージもCD47というタンパク質によってその効果を十分に発揮できていない.しかし,CD47を無効化する抗体を投与することで,マクロファージが腫瘍を攻撃する能力を高めることができた.さらにSTING ligandという免疫に関する物質を投与することで,腫瘍へマクロファージを集めることができた.今までリンパ球が主体であった癌免疫治療であるが,マクロファージの数と能力を高めることで,今後癌治療への応用が期待できると考えられる.