Integrated analysis of urothelial carcinoma microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Teppei  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (80451772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 免疫微小環境 / 血小板 / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We immunohistochemically examined tumor PD-L1 expression in 271 patients with upper tract urothelial carcinoma, which revealed PD-L1 positivity in 31 cases (11%). The associations of tumor PD-L1 expression with outcomes varied among patients with high or low platelet counts. Among patients with high platelet counts, PD-L1 positivity was significantly associated with shorter metastasis-free survival and overall survival. In contrast, among patients with low platelet counts, PD-L1 positivity was not significantly associated with these outcomes. Our results suggest that tumor PD-L1 expression and platelet count might interact and help regulate tumor progression. In vitro experiments also suggested that tumor PD-L1 expression and platelet synergistically enhance migration of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、尿路上皮癌においてPD-1 / PD-L1を標的とする免疫チェックポイント阻害薬がさらに普及していくと思われるが、尿路上皮癌微小環境を統合的に解析した本研究の検討結果より、腫瘍PD-L1発現と血中血小板数を組み合わせることでより優れたバイオマーカーとなりうることが示唆された。さらに、抗血小板薬との併用により免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果を高めることができる可能性も考えられた。