Project/Area Number |
17K15643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Meguro Shiori 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40724290)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | pericyte / 血管平滑筋細胞 / perivascular tumor / myosin 1B / Pericyte / 病理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our previous study, we identified myosin 1B (MYO1B) as a new pericyte marker, and we have reported that vascular mural cells were classified into three types of cells; α-SMA(+)/MYO1B(+)/hCD(-) pericytes, α-SMA(+)/MYO1B(-)/hCD(+) vascular smooth muscle cells, and α-SMA(+)/MYO1B(+)/hCD(+) vascular mural cells with intermediate features. The aim of this study was the application of MYO1B to diagnostic pathology. We found a soft tissue tumor entirely composed of α-SMA(+)/MYO1B(+)/hCD(-) tumor cells, indicating that the tumor was a perivascular myoid tumor with definitive pericytic differentiation. Furthermore, we reported a case of a nasal glomus tumor with diffuse and strong synaptophysin expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MYO1BとhCDを組み合わせることで、ヒトホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋材料において、免疫組織化学的にpericyteへの分化を検討できるようになった。MYO1Bを診断病理学に応用し、皮下腫瘍および軟部腫瘍のpericyteへの分化を検討したところ、pericyteのみから構成されると考えられる腫瘍を見出し、報告することができた。 その他にも、鼻領域のsinonasal glomangiopericytomaなどpericyteへの分化を検討したい腫瘍において、MYO1Bは有用であると考えられる。