Basic research of translocation-associated sarcomas for translocation-targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (00597643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordssoft tissue tumor / sarcoma / gene translocation / fusion gene / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 遺伝子転座 / 融合遺伝子 / 軟部腫瘍 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research term, fusion gene analysis utilizing FISH and RT-PCR methods were performed for about 600 cases of translocation-associated soft tissue tumors. I released the paper about the clinicopathological and histopathological analysis of phosphatruric mesenchymal tumor, unclassified/undifferentiated small round cell sarcoma and solitary fibrous tumor. Each tumor showed association between fusion gene pattern and clinical findings such as age, tumor location and clinical outcome. Especially, RB1 and p53 genes mutation-associated malignant transformation was suggested in solitary fibrous tumor by using the pure tumor group with NAB2-STAT6 fusion gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少がんの一つである骨軟部腫瘍はまれな遺伝子異常である遺伝子転座を有する頻度が他の腫瘍と比較して高いことが知られており、本研究においては具体的に各種軟部腫瘍において遺伝子転座のパターンが診断や臨床情報との関係性においてどのような意義を有するかを調査した。結果として、遺伝子転座の検出が診断に重要であることや検出頻度が明らかにされるとともに、年齢や発生部位などの疫学や予後予測においても腫瘍によっては関係があり、重要であることが示された。特に検出頻度の高い腫瘍においては治療標的としても意義深いと考えられ、本研究の情報を基礎とした治療薬の開発が今後期待される。