A pre-clinical stage marker for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fuwa Takashi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50570719)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 脳脊髄液 / 糖たんぱく質 / モデルマウス / バイオマーカー / アルツハイマー / 老人斑 / レクチン染色 / 脳 / 髄液 / マウス / 時系列 / 疾患マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to analyze a model mouse of Alzheimer’s disease, which shows amyloid plaque formation in the brain. To examine age-related change of the plaque formation and a new marker, GP-1, mice were sacrificed every 15 weeks (2-100 weeks), and the brain and cerebrospinal fluid were collected. Prior to sampling, the brain was perfused by phosphate buffered saline to remove blood. After dissection, a half of brain was stored at -80 ℃ for biochemical analysis. The other half was fixed in 4% paraformaldehyde and embedded in paraffin for histological analysis. The specimen will be utilized for future research on GP-1 expression in the special relation to plaque formation. The result may be applicable to preclinical diagnosis of Alzheimer’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2025年の国内の認知症患者数は700万人になると推計され、認知症の6~7割を占めるアルツハイマー病(AD)の対策は喫緊の課題である。ADの予防や治療が奏功するには神経細胞死の前の確定診断が望ましいが、現在は神経細胞死の進行後でしか診断がつかず、予防などの介入が有効に機能していない。
そこで申請者らは、発病の20年前を標的とした早期診断法の開発が必要だと考えた。申請者らは、脳脊髄液中の糖タンパク質GP1が、老人斑にも局在することを発見していたため、本研究では老人斑蓄積マウスでのGP1蓄積および老人斑形成の経時変化を解析し、GP1の早期バイオマーカーとしての可能性を明らかにすることとした。