Diagnostic significance of intracellular lipid droplets in grading cutaneous melanocytic tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujmoto Masakazu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90573676)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 脂肪滴 / アディポフィリン / Melanoma / Adipophilin / mRNA ISH / Tissue microarray / Lipid droplet
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that high adipophilin (ADP) expression was associated with poor metastasis-free survival, disease-specific survival, and overall survival rates of patients with cutaneous melanomas (P < 0.05). By linear regression analysis, ADP IHC was correlated with increasing ADP mRNA ISH H-scores and Ki67-LI scores in melanocytic lesions (P < 0.01). ADP IHC and ADP ISH H-scores and Ki67-LI scores were greater in pT3-4 melanomas than in pT1-2 melanomas. In cell-based assays, cells with increased ADP expression showed higher proliferation rates compared with those of low-ADP cells. Thus, ADP expression in malignant melanoma was significantly associated with high cell proliferation and poor clinical prognosis. Our results thus indicate a significant association between ADP and melanoma progression, and we propose that ADP may be a novel marker of aggressive cutaneous melanoma with a lipogenic phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚悪性黒色腫のパラフィン切片上で免疫組織化学的にアディポフィリン(ADP)蛋白が高発現している患者の予後は不良である事が分かった。ADPの免疫染色, mRNA in situ hybridization, Ki67 index には正の相関がある事が分かった。皮膚悪性黒色腫の培養細胞におけるADPの発現と細胞の増殖率には正の相関がある事が分かった。以上の結果より、ADPが皮膚悪性黒色腫の増殖において重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示され、新しい治療標的となる可能性が示唆された。