Tumor cells may suffer lamin scar durging stromal invasion by mechanical stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Warigaya Kenji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30647425)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微小管関連蛋白 / 浸潤 / 核極性 / 尿路上皮癌 / 微小管 / 細胞骨格 / 間質浸潤 / MAP7 / 細胞異型 / 泌尿器 / 核膜蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells show abnormal morphology, which is so-called “atypia”.Lamin is one component of nuclear envelope, and “lamin scar”, a novel phenomenon, was reported in recent years.Lamin scar is said to result from cancer cell invasion, and we aimed to uncover the mechanism and the relationship to atypia.We immunohistochemistrically analyzed the expression of lamin in invasive urothelial carcinoma, but there were no significant changes in shape and distribution of lamin in invasive cancer cells. Therefore, we next try to another candidate protein “microtubule associated protein 7 (MAP7)”, which is related to microtubule, a main component affecting cellular shape.In the same way, we immunohistochemistrically evaluated the expression of MAP7 in urothelial carcinoma, and there are significant changes related to nuclear polarity, grade, and invasion.Now, we are going to submit a paper, and analyze further its potentials in diagnostic aid and therapeutic predictive factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路上皮癌は、予後の比較的良好な低悪性度症例群と、浸潤や転移を来し、予後不良の高悪性度症例群に分けられる。低悪性度症例の治療は経尿道的切除術などが主体であるのに対して、高悪性度症例の治療は深達度によってBCG/抗ガン剤療法や侵襲性の高い膀胱全摘術が行われる。この様に治療選択上、高異型度症例を正確に判定するが非常に重要であり、そのためには、癌細胞の細胞異型や浸潤を正確に評価することが必須となる。細胞異型や浸潤を正確に評価するためには、その形成機序を解明することが重要であり、本研究はこれを目的としている。