Clinicopathological analysis of myeloid sarcoma and elucidation of molecular biological background related to extramedullary mass formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Keisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (60791481)
Research Collaborator Ohshima Koichi
Miyoshi Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顆粒球肉腫 / CXCR4 / CCR7 / 血液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myeloid sarcoma is a unique form of acute myeloid leukemia in which myeloid blastic cells do not appear in peripheral blood and form extramedullary masses.
It is suggested that the prognosis of the patients with meyloid sarcoma is poor. Applicants performed the clinicopathological analysis of myeloid sarcoma patients and analysis of prognosis large number of myeloid sarcoma cases. As a result, the CXCR4 signaling pathway and CCR7 signal pathway may be involved in therapeutic response and may be involved in extramedullary mass formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顆粒球肉腫形成は急性骨髄性白血病の予後にも影響し、白血病細胞の髄外腫瘤形成の生物学的な機序を解明することで、治療標的の発見による予後改善を期待でき、さらに急性骨髄性白血病や骨髄異形成症候群への新規治療標的の発見につながる可能性が考えられる。また、これらの発見がその他の造血器腫瘍の髄外腫瘤形成にも関わる可能性があり、これらをさらに研究することで治療法の開発につながり学術的・社会的意義の高いものとなると考えられる。