Analysis for functions of novel small RNAs in the gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Harada Yuichirou  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80570168)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNA干渉 / small RNA / マイクロRNA / miRNA / 新規構造RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on molecules (proteins) that are specifically expressed in cancer. And I have collaborated to develop small-RNA for cancer-specific proteins as a cancer therapeutic drug (molecular target drug) that eliminates only cancer cells. As a result, a novel small-RNA different from the conventional structure was found, and I have analyzed the mechanism of gene expression regulation (RNA interference) by novel small-RNA. While it is suggested that the dependence of Dicer1 on gene expression regulation by this novel small-RNA differs greatly depending on the small-RNA, it seems to be highly dependent on Ago2 regardless of the type of this novel small-RNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の新規RNAの研究により、一点目として遺伝子発現制御に関わる新たなRNAが存在する可能性が示された。この研究により、これまで機能不明でマイクロRNAとは異なる構造を持つRNAが遺伝子発現に関わっていることが示唆され、この新規RNAが遺伝子発現を抑制することから未解明の遺伝子発現機構が存在することが示された。二点目としては今回、新規RNAが遺伝子発現を抑えることを見出した。今後この新規RNAによる遺伝子制御を明らかにすることで、この新規RNAを分子標的薬としてさらに効果が高く副作用の少ない精緻な薬剤とすることが期待される。