| Project/Area Number |
17K15678
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka Hikaru 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 研究員 (10757222)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | マラリア / タンパク質相互作用 / ワクチン / 増殖阻害活性 / 増殖阻害試験 / 赤血球結合試験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research was to elucidate the functions of P.falciparum MSP10 and GAMA. These proteins, that expressed by the merozoites, the invasive form malaria parasite, may be involved in erythrocyte invasion. First, MSP10 and GAMA were each synthesized as five and eight truncates, used is raise antibodies in rabbits, an subsequently the antibodies were used for growth inhibition tests against P. falciparum. As a result, C terminal region of GAMA were observed to have invasion inhibitory activity as well as the N terminal region of MSP10. In conclusion, This study consolidates our new approaches towards optimization of vaccine candidates antigen discovery.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新規マラリアワクチン候補抗原分子の断片領域の抗体を用いて、マラリア原虫に対する増殖阻害活性を測定した結果と、タンパク質間相互作用の生化学的解析の結果を比較して考察したことにより、赤血球侵入における原虫タンパク質複合体の分子機能に対する新たな知見を得られた。また、限局した領域に原虫増殖阻害活性を認めたことで抗原分子の最小化に成功し、本研究からワクチン候補抗原分子の最適化に貢献することができる研究成果を得た。