| Project/Area Number |
17K15679
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Osaka City University (2018-2019) Oita University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kido Yasutoshi 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90511395)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | トリパノソーマ / アスコフラノン生合成 / Alternative Oxidase / シアン耐性酸素呼吸 / 顧みられない熱帯病 / アスコフラノン / 薬剤開発 / 顧みられな熱帯病 / トリパノソーマ症 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Trypanosome alternative oxidase (TAO) is essential for the survival of Trypanosoma brucei, the causative agent of Human African Trypanosomiasis. Ascofuranone (AF), which is a microbial-derived meroterpenoid compound, is a potent inhibitor of the enzyme. In this study, we have elucidated the whole AF biosynthesis pathway in the fungi after we have identified the candidate gene clusters from the genome of AF-producing fungi. We have also evaluated the anti-trypanosomal activity of AF precursors found in that pathway. One of those precursors, illicicolin A, was proved to be one of the most potent anti-trypanosomal derivative. The biosynthesis pathway to produce AF and its derivatives would contribute to further drug development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、抗トリパノソーマ薬であるアスコフラノンの生合成経路の解明とその中間代謝物抗トリパノソーマ活性を見出すことができた。さらに、AF前駆体であることがわかったIlicicolin Aは、抗トリパノソーマ活性のみならず様々な生理活性を有する多くのテルペノイドの共通前駆体であり、天然物化学としても非常に意義がある。AF生合成経路を解析することで、薬剤開発に重要な部分構造の生合成経路を見出すことができ、より広い抗原虫スペクトラムを有するより多くの天然物を見出す基盤となった。また、この生合成経路を利用したAF産生にも応用でき、産業への発展の基礎となる。