The functional analysis of borrelial factors which may be involved in efficient infection in tick.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takano Ai  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (90700055)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマダニ / ボレリア菌 / ボレリア / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lyme disease and relapsing fever are arthropod-borne infectious diseases caused by the genus Borrelia. These infectious pathogens are maintained by wildlife reservoirs and are transmitted to humans by arthropod vectors. It is, therefore, impossible to eradicate these pathogens from the environment. For this reason, there is currently an international trend toward focusing on understanding the mechanisms of pathogen maintenance or transmission in order to ultimately prevent disease by interrupting the route of transmission.
We try to analyze the bacterial factors which essential for efficient transmission in vector ticks. In this study, we constructed several recombinants which expressed candidate genes. And the survival rate of recombinant in ticks were analyzed. Consequently, it was suggested that, multiple genes were coordinately contributed to survival in ticks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マダニ媒介性感染症は世界中に存在し、多くの健康被害を引き起こしている。しかしながら、マダニを自然環境から完全に除去することは不可能であるため、その制御は非常に困難であるのが現状である。他方、これら感染症病原体は、マダニ体内で維持され、宿主に伝播されることで初めて感染が成立する。マダニには病原体を含む異物を認識し排除する自然免疫が備わっているにも関わらず、なぜ病原体がマダニ体内で維持されるかは不明な点が多い。本研究で得られた情報は、マダニにおける病原体の維持機構の一端を明らかにするもので、マダニ媒介性感染症の新しい予防法開発のための基礎的情報となることが期待される。