Regulation mechanisms of Shiga toxin production by GWAS in EHEC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mitsuhiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (30783013)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Tetsuya
Ogura Yoshitoshi
Gotoh Yasuhiro
Nakamura Keiji
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸管出血性大腸菌 / GWAS / 志賀毒素 / ゲノム / O121 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shiga toxin2 (Stx2), one of the major virulence factors of Enterohemorrhagic E. coli(EHEC), is encoded by bacteriophage. Although the Stx2-encoding phage of the EHEC O121 has a very low genetic diversity, the stx2 production level is variable independent on strains. Then, we searched the mutation which regulated the stx2 production level on the chromosome genome using genome-wide association study (GWAS). GWAS analysis in 59 strains from Japan and Belgium identified 47 mutations in the genome. All of these are annotated in mobile element genetic elements. It suggests that other phages, rather than chromosomal genomes, may be involved in regulating stx2 production level of O121.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
O157に代表される腸管出血性大腸菌において、その病原因子である志賀毒素の産生量を制御するメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。これは、ファージ内の遺伝的多様性が低くstx2産生量の多様性が高いという特徴をもつO121と、ゲノム情報を大量に解読できる次世代シークエンサーに加えて、大量のゲノム情報から関連する領域を探索するゲノムワイド関連解析が組み合わさることによって初めて実現可能となった。さらなる詳細な研究やその他の腸管出血性大腸菌との比較によって、強毒化しやすい大腸菌の特徴を事前に検査することが可能となり、その潜在的な危険性の評価が期待できる。