Development of recombinant toxoid vaccines targeting B-subunit against Shiga toxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Yukihiro  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (00720822)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords志賀毒素産生性大腸菌(STEC) / 志賀毒素(Stx) / AB5型毒素 / トキソイドワクチン / B鎖標的型 / 融合タンパク質 / 分子デザイン / 志賀毒素 / EHEC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a human toxoid vaccine against Shiga toxins (Stx, ie, Stx1 and Stx2), which are AB5 toxins. Fusion proteins linked with B-subunits of Stx1 and Stx2 were constructed to neutralize both Stx1 and Stx2 toxins with one proteinaceous antigen. The order of linking in the fusion proteins (Stx1B-Stx2B and Stx2B-Stx1B) affected the vaccine function, which was related to the pentameric stability of Stx1B and Stx2B.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでStx1BおよびStx2Bをコイルドコイルと融合する技術を用いてStx1 およびStx2 を同時に中和可能な志賀毒素トキソイドワクチン作製することに成功しているが、コイルドコイルはマウス軟骨由来タンパク質のため、アレルギーを引き起こす懸念がある。そこで、Stx1B およびStx2 B両タンパク質を融合させることにより、コイルドコイルを使用せず、Stx1 およびStx2 を同時に中和可能な志賀毒素トキソイドワクチンを開発した。この独自の技術を用いてStx1 およびStx2 を同時に中和可能なヒト用志賀毒素トキソイドワクチンの開発が理論上可能となった。