Screening of in vivo essential factor inhibiters for multi-drug resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Toyotaka  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30756474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細菌 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 生体内菌発育必須因子 / vivoEF / 多剤耐性 / 感染部位特異的治療 / 敗血症 / 血流感染症 / 多剤耐性菌 / 抗菌薬 / 化合物スクリーニング / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on bacterial factors that are essential for their bacterial growth and survival (vivoEF) in vivo(infected sites such as tissues and blood), but not for in vitro, from a view of emergence and spread of multidrug-resistant bacteria that is considered to be a problem in the future. We screened and identified vivoEF inhibitors. We also identified their targets in bacteria, and evaluated vivoEF effects using infectious models in mouse. As a result, a plurality of compounds showing antibacterial activity only in blood were identified, and it was clarified that the compounds suppress the production of bacterial capsule. From the above, we obtained scientific findings on new treatments for bacterial bloodstream infections such as sepsis in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症といった細菌性血流感染症による死亡率は増加の一途をたどっており、多剤耐性菌はその治療を一層困難にしている。よって本研究で明らかにした、『生体内菌発育必須因子(vivoEF) 』とその阻害剤の同定から得た科学的知見は、多剤耐性化や新たな耐性菌を生み出さない新たな感染症治療戦略の確立に寄与する重要な意義を持つと考えられる。