Project/Area Number |
17K15690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kono Masamitsu 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20511570)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肺炎球菌 / 宿主間伝播 / Toll様受容体 / 伝播 / 自然免疫 / ボトルネック効果 / 感染症 / インフルエンザウィルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate a mechanism of host to host transmission, a critical event for establishing pneumococcal colonization in the nasopharynx, an infant mouse model was introduced. We have demonstrated a tight population bottleneck effect during a transmission event among infant siblings. In this project, host innate immunity were evaluated as one of factors regulating a pneumococcal transmission event. TLR3, TLR7/8 and TLR9 signaling were important which significantly increase the number of bacteria shed from infected host which is critical factor for promoting host to host transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在蛋白結合型肺炎球菌ワクチンは世界的に普及しているが、鼻咽腔における保菌に対する予防効果は低く、依然として急性中耳炎を主とした上気道感染症では肺炎球菌が主要な原因菌の一つとなっている。 本研究は保菌が成立するために必要な宿主間伝播の機序の解明と伝播予防に関する基礎的知見を得るものであった。すなわち、宿主間伝播に存在する強いボトルネック効果を調節する宿主側の因子として病原微生物の核酸を認識するTLRシグナルが重要であり、乳幼児期にも存在する自然免疫の調節が伝播を予防する戦略の一つとして重要であることが示された。