Mechanism of persistent infection caused by genome rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato'o Yusuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20757265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブドウ球菌 / 持続感染 / ゲノム再編成 / 細菌感染症 / 細菌 / 感染症 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / ゲノム / 病原性 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcus aureus is one of important pathogens in clinical setting. This bacterium causes various types of diseases, from local infections, such as subcutaneous abscesses, to systemic infections, such as toxic shock syndrome and sepsis. Further, it is well known that this pathogen shows resistance against treatment and causes persistent infection. in vitro and in vivo analysis revealed that the bacterium is able to survive in host by switching between two phenotypes that are altered by genome arrangement. This study may reveal a new aspect of pathogenicity in Staphylococcus aureus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄色ブドウ球菌はヒトや動物の常在菌の一種としての側面だけではなく、感染症での分離頻度が高い病原菌としての側面を併せ持つ。本菌を原因とする感染症は、他の病原菌と比較しバリエーションに富んでおり、その一つが持続感染症である。治療を行っても奏功せず難治化するする症例や一度治癒したと思われても再発する症例が存在する。このような感染症に対して、本研究は基盤的な知見を与えられると考えられる。