Elucidation of mechanisms of severe infection with Acinetobacter baumannii using klotho mice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO YOSHINORI  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (90455402)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアシネトバクター感染症 / 免疫応答 / 老化 / 高齢者 / アシネトバクター / 病原性 / 日和見感染 / 高齢宿主 / 細菌 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of severe infection with Acinetobacter baumannii (A. baumannii) in aged hosts, we investigated immune responses in klotho KO mice after infection with A. baumannii. Klotho KO mice demonstrated high susceptibility to the infection. Additionally, the proportion of immune cells in the lungs of klotho KO mice infected with A. baumannii was altered compared with that in klotho WT mice infected with A. baumannii. This study suggests that alteration of immune responses in aged hosts induces severe infection of A. baumannii.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢宿主におけるアシネトバクター感染症では、急速に重症化し致死率も高い。本研究では、老化症状を示すヒト早発性老化症候群モデルマウス(klothoマウス)を用いたA. baumannii感染に対する免疫応答の解析から、高齢宿主では感染に対して誘導される免疫細胞の割合や機能が肺で特に変化しており、さらに強い炎症が誘導されることが明らかとなり、感染に伴う急速な肺炎の悪化が示唆された。高齢者におけるアシネトバクター感染症では、特に肺炎の急速な悪化に注意し、早期に肺に移行性の高い抗菌薬による治療によって、感染の重症化を抑制することができると期待される。