Analysis of the diversity on virus assembly and budding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
URATA Shuzo  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (20614449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウイルス出芽 / アレナウイルス / ラッサウイルス / LCMV / 粒子形成 / ウイルス粒子形成 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we used arenavirus Z protein, which has a central role on the production of virus-like particle. Using a confocal fluorescent microscope, several different arenavirus Z proteins were colocalized with host protein, Rab11A. When Rab11A in the cells were knocked-down with siRNA and infected with LCMV, both LCMV NP expression in the cell and the infectious LCMV production were increased. These results suggested that Rab11A might negatively regulate LCMV replication and production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラッサウイルス (LASV)を含むアレナウイルス科はヒト高病原性ウイルスを多数含み、それらはわが国では感染症法によってI種病原体等に指定されている。現在、これらの高病原性アレナウイルス感染に対して世界的に認可されたワクチン・治療薬はない。本研究により、宿主のRab11Aがアレナウイルスの増殖に関わることが明らかとなった。Rab11Aのアレナウイルス増殖への関与を明らかとすることで、ラッサウイルスを含めたアレナウイルス感染症に対する創薬へ繋がる可能性がある。