Assembly mechanism of the influenza virus genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Yukihiko  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (00734469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウイルス / 電子顕微鏡 / インフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza virus has an eight-segmented RNA genome. Therefore, viral superinfection can generate a hybrid virus by a reassortment of RNA segments. The genetic reassortment is the cause of the emergence of a new strain of human influenza virus causing a pandemic infection. However, the assembly mechanism of the genomic RNA in the virus-infected cells remains unknown.
In this study, to elucidate how the viral genomic RNA is assembles, the ultrastructures of the infected cells were examined by using various microscopic techniques. It was shown that RNA segments are located on the recycling endosomes at high densities, which furthers our understandings of the transportation and assembly mechanism of influenza viral genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザゲノムRNAが感染細胞内でどのように集合するかを詳細に明らかにすることは、ときに新型インフルエンザウイルスとして世界で猛威を振るうハイブリッドウイルスが感染細胞内でどのように生まれるのかを知るうえで重要である。。本研究では、感染細胞内の微細構造を観察することで、ウイルスRNA分節が高密度で細胞内に集合している場所とその三次元構造を捉えることに成功した。これにより、ウイルスゲノムの輸送・集合機構の一端が明らかになった。また、本研究で用いた微細構造解析法は、他のウイルス構成分子の細胞内輸送機構等の解析にも応用できることが期待できる。