Evaluation of cell-to-cell transmission in Hepatitis B Virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2019-2020)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Junko S.  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 特任講師 (80647488)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / Cell-to-cell感染 / ウィルス / HBV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viruses such as human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) can spread via two types of replication strategies: cell-free infection and cell-to-cell infection. Viral cell-to-cell infection, in which viral particles transmit to adjacent uninfected cells, has shown to be more efficient than infection by cell-free virus particles. However, it is still controversial whether Hepatitis B virus (HBV) can propagate via cell-to-cell infection. To address this question, HBV producer cells were co-cultured with HBV susceptible cells in the presence or absence of neutralizing antibodies (nAbs). In the absence of nAbs, HBV propagates by both cell-free and cell-to-cell infections. While, in the presence of nAbs, cell-free transmission is inhibited, thereby allowing HBV to replicate only by the cell-to-cell infection. Our co-culture experiments demonstrated that HBV may spread by the cell-to-cell infection mode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV-1の研究においては、cell-free感染では低コピー数のウイルスが細胞に感染するのに対し、cell-to-cell感染では大量のウイルスが細胞に受け渡されるため、薬剤感受性が低いと報告されている。
HBVにおいても、現行の治療法では持続感染者からウイルスを完全に排除できないが、HBV cell-to-cell 感染と薬剤感受性についての関連は不明である。本研究は、「抗HBV剤がcell-free 感染だけでなくcell-to-cell 感染も標的としているか?」を評価できるスクリーニング系開発の一助となることが期待される。