Characterization of HBV infection mediated by extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SANADA Takahiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (60721272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHBV / エキソソーム / ウイルス / B型肝炎ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the extracellular vesicle (EV)-mediated transmission of hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection. Purified EVs from sera of HBV-infected chimeric mice with human liver contain viral DNA and to be capable or transmitting HBV DNA to naive hepatocytes. These HBV-DNA transmitting EVs were resistant to antibody neutralization. To establish a protective vaccine which can block HBV infection via EVs, we evaluated the effects of intranasal vaccination with HBs and HBc. Intranasal immunization with HBs-L and HBc formulated with CVP strongly induced cellular and humoral immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、エキソソームがHBVの産生機構および感染機構に関与していることが示唆された。本研究をさらに進めていくことで、現在問題となっているワクチン接種者でのHBV感染のメカニズムの解明につながっていくものと考えられる。また細胞性免疫を効率的に誘導できる免疫法に関して、基礎的なデータを得ることができた。本研究によって得られたデータは、エキソソームを介した感染を防御できる予防法の構築につながるものと考えられる。