The study for elucidating the mechanisms of HIV-1's EFdA resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hironori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00752916)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHIV / 逆転写酵素 / EFdA / 薬剤耐性化 / HIV-1 / HIV-1 / 結晶構造解析 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EFdA was developed as a HIV-1 reverse transcriptase (RT) inhibitor and has been under the clinical trial. In this study, we purified the reverse transcriptase from EFdA resistant HIV-1 variants (RT-EFdA-R) and screened the crystallization conditions. Additionally, we employed the analysis by molecular dynamics to determine the EFdA resistant mechanisms of RT. As the result, an amino acid mutation (M184V) would decreas Van der Waals (VdW) interactions between EFdA and RT-EFdA-R. Thus, the M184V would decrease binding affinity of EFdA. However, EFdA keep strong interactions with F160, which is an amino acid locating at the cavity close to the active center of RT with and without M184V substitution. Notably, the introduction of amino acid mutation, F160A, eliminate growth ability of HIV-1. Thus, HIV-1 hardly introduced the mutation. This was the reason for the high genetic barrier of EFdA. These data shed light on developing the novel RT inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EFdAは、HIV-1に対する抗ウイルス療法を1日1回から1週間又は1か月に1回へと変える可能性を有している。また、このような化合物はHIV-1の二次感染を予防する為にも非常に有用でありその社会貢献度は計り知れない。この様に医療、社会、国民衛生に重要な化合物に対してHIV-1が耐性を獲得する機序を詳細に解析する事は、医療の面からも重要であり、また、EFdAがハイジェネティックバリアを発揮する機序は新規化合物の開発に資するため学術的にも非常に有用である。