Clarification of the mechanisms of acquired tick resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Soichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10549926)
Research Collaborator KANUKA Hirotaka
YAMAJI Kayoko
ISHIWATA Kenji
WATANABE Naohiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords獲得免疫 / 好塩基球 / ヒスタミン / IL-3 / 細胞浸潤 / 感染症 / マスト細胞 / マダニ / メモリーT細胞 / 免疫学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ticks are blood-sucking arthropods that can transmit various pathogenic organisms to host animals and humans, causing serious infectious diseases. Several species of animals develop resistance to tick-feeding after single or multiple tick infestation. Basophils reportedly play key roles in the manifestation of acquired tick resistance, but it remains ill-defined how they were recruited and how they contribute to it. In present study, we demonstrated that skin-resident memory CD4 T cells are stimulated with tick antigens to produce IL-3 that in turn promotes the recruitment of IgE-armed basophils from the peripheral blood to the tick-feeding site. Moreover, IgE-armed basophils are activated with tick antigens to release histamine that acts on keratinocyte, resulting in epidermal hyperplasia that may interfere with tick attachment or blood feeding in the skin, and hence contribute to acquired tick resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SFTSをはじめとするマダニ媒介性感染症には致死性の高いものもあり、昨今わが国でも大きな問題となっている。マダニ媒介性感染症を予防する最も有効な手段は、マダニに刺されないことである。しかし、殺ダニ剤を用いた対処では、薬剤耐性マダニの出現や環境被害の影響があり、多くの問題が残っていた。古くからマダニに対する免疫を持った動物ではこの感染症の伝播が起こりにくいことが知られており、マダニに対する免疫が注目されていた。本研究により、マダニに対する免疫のメカニズムの一端が解明された。本研究成果は、マダニ吸血に対する有効的なワクチンの開発に活かすことができ、学術・社会的な面からも非常に意義のある研究である。