Project/Area Number |
17K15726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ORI Daisuke 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70709287)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自然免疫 / 炎症 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 転写後調節 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although previous research in our laboratory indicated that HuR positively regulated anti-viral responses, detailed mechanisms have been still unknown. In this research, we revealed that HuR stabilized Plk2 mRNA through 4th one of four AU-rich element in Plk2 mRNA 3’-untranslated region, resulting in the promotion of anti-viral responses by indirectly and positively regulating nuclear translocation of IRF3. Furthermore, we identified two candidate genes which may be involved in the regulation of innate immune responses by performing CRISPR/Cas9 system-based screening focusing on RNA-binding proteins. Currently, we are generating and analyzing genetically modified mice to clarify the physiological importance of these two genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HuRの抗ウイルス応答調節機構の解析は、感染症に対する免疫機構の新たな一面を明らかにしたものである。また将来、感染症の治療あるいは免疫応答制御において、新たな標的メカニズムとして重要な意味を持つと考えている。 さらに、スクリーニングにより自然免疫応答の新規調節因子の候補として2種のタンパク質を同定できたが、当該タンパク質と免疫機構との関連を示す報告はほとんどない。そのため、これらのタンパク質の機能を詳細に明らかにすることで、自然免疫応答の未解明の調節機構の同定に繋がり、調節機構の包括的理解や自己炎症性疾患などの病態理解や予防などに繋がるのもであると確信している。