The role of novel molecules on innate immune respose.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kouwaki Takahisa  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90780784)
Research Collaborator Oshiumi Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然免疫 / RIG-I / MAVS / Zyxin / 1型インターフェロン / ウイルス / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RIG-I-like receptors (RLRs) are cytoplasmic viral RNA sensors, which induce antiviral innate immune responses. After recognition of viral RNA, RLRs bind to the MAVS adaptor molecule, resulting in downstream signaling. To reveal the molecular mechanism of MAVS-dependent signaling, we performed a yeast two-hybrid screening and identified zyxin as a protein that binds to MAVS. Zyxin interacted with MAVS in human cells. A proximity ligation assay showed that zyxin and MAVS partly co-localized on mitochondria. Ectopic expression of zyxin augmented MAVS-mediated IFN-β promoter activation, and knockdown of zyxin (ZYX) attenuated the IFN-β promoter activation. Moreover, ZYX knockdown reduced the expression of type I IFN and an interferon-inducible gene after stimulation with ligands of RLRs. Interestingly, physical interactions between RLRs and MAVS were abrogated by ZYX knockdown. These observations indicate that zyxin serves as a scaffold for the interactions between RLRs and MAVS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスRNAセンサーによるインターフェロン誘導は宿主のタンパク質によって厳密に制御されている。RLRsはウイルスを認識すると、MAVSが存在するミトコンドリアまで移動することが知られている。本研究で我々は、RLRsとMAVSの相互作用の足場としてZyxinが役割を果たしていることを発見した。この発見はウイルス感染が誘導する抗ウイルス応答を制御する新たなメカニズムを提唱できたいう面で意義深い。