Analysis of the role of IL-22 binding protein in the regulatory mechanism for chronic skin inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Tomohiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20624323)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 自己免疫 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Il22ra2-/- mice exhibited a more severe IMQ-induced psoriatic dermatitis than WT mice. Furthermore, Il22ra2-/- mice showed enhanced epidermal infiltration of inflammatory leukocytes and higher transcriptional expression of cytokines and chemokines, as well as epithelial inflammation-related molecules, in psoriatic lesions. Although keratinocytes showed increased proliferation and aberrant differentiation upon stimulation with IL-22, IL-22BP entirely inhibited the IL-22 mediated changes in the functionality of keratinocytes. Thus, our findings suggest that IL-22BP has a critical role in the regulation of IL-22 signaling in keratinocytes to prevent chronic inflammatory skin diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに未知であった皮膚炎症慢性化病態の成立機構におけるIL-22シグナル調節機構の役割および“IL-22BP機能”に着眼した分子基盤を解明した。さらに、非感染性慢性炎症性皮膚免疫疾患の成立における新たな概念の提唱により、当該領域の発展へ貢献した。