Identification of chitin receptors and signal molecules involved in Th2 type immune response induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ei'ichi Iizasa  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20631998)
Research Collaborator Nagano Yukio
Mitsutomi Masaru
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキチン / PRR / 2型免疫応答 / LysM / パターン認識受容体 / 2型免疫応答 / 寄生虫 / 蠕虫 / Th2 / アレルギー / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chitin is a polysaccharide included in the exoskeleton of house dust mites, shrimps, and crabs. Although Chitin is known to induce allergy responses (Type II immune responses), the mechanisms underlying the chitin recognition and the induction of immune responses remains unknown.
The pattern recognition receptors called TLR2 and Dectin-1 are known to the receptor for chitin. However, in this study, we found that these receptors are dispensable for the induction of type II immune responses. We also found a novel receptor named LMP1 that recognizes chitin and is essential for the regulation of immune receptor induced by chitin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、アレルギー疾患は増加しているが、アレルギーのジャッキメカニズムはまだ不明な点が多い。キチンは、ダニやエビ・カニに含まれアレルギー反応(2型免疫応答)を誘導するがそのメカニズムは不明であった。今回その受容体候補として、新規受容体LMP1を同定した。LMP1はキチンを認識し、キチンによって誘導される免疫応答を負に制御することが明らかとなった。現時点2での2型免疫応答への関与は不明であるが、今後、この欠損マウスを作製し、2型免疫応答への関与を解析し、その関与が明らかになった場合は、キチンによって誘導されるアレルギー反応における重要な発見である可能性がある。