Elucidation of the pathogenesis of pulmonary arterial hypertension and an approach to develop a new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ikutani Masashi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (40513718)
Research Collaborator Takatsu Kiyoshi
Nakae Susumu
Tsuneyama Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / インターロイキン(IL)-33 / IL-5 / ILC2 / 好酸球 / 2型自然リンパ球(ILC2) / Interleukin-5 / Interleukin-33 / 2型自然リンパ球(ILC2) / IL-33 / IL-5 / 免疫学 / 自然リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of intractable diseases, pulmonary arterial hypertension, is characterized by severe obstruction of small pulmonary arteries and concomitant high pulmonary artery pressure, leading to progressive right ventricular failure. The mechanism of pathogenesis of this disease is largely unknown. In this project, we developed an animal model to study the early phase of development of arterial hypertrophy. We reported that type 2 innate lymphoid cells were involved in the process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後到来する超高齢化社会において膠原病などの慢性炎症疾患は増加の一途を辿ることが確実視されている。肺動脈性肺高血圧症の発症機序は不明であるが、膠原病などの他の疾患に合併する場合が非常に多い。そのために肺動脈性肺高血圧症の増加も予想されている。本研究は新たな視点から疾患発症の機序の解明を試みたものである。これまでに想定されていなかった細胞の関与も証明しており、新規治療法開発の基盤の構築に貢献するものである。