Analysis of cellular dynamics and function of Wnt-responding cells which constitute the thymic microenvironment in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Sayumi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 助教 (20589717)
Research Collaborator OHIGASHI Izumi
TAKAHAMA Yousuke
TAKADA Shinji
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsWnt / 胸腺 / 胸腺上皮細胞 / 細胞分化 / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous findings have shown that the Wnt signaling is involved in T-cell development in thymus. However, how Wnt signaling pathway controls the differentiation of thymic epithelial cells (TECs), which constitute the thymic microenvironment, is poorly understood. By analysis of cell lineage of Wnt-responding cells and TEC-specific β-catenin mutant mice, we identify that the fine-tuning of Wnt/β-catenin signaling activity in TECs is responsible for establishment of thymic microenvironment essential for promoting the production of the proper number of T cells during mouse development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸腺におけるT細胞の増殖・分化・成熟は、胸腺微小環境を構築する胸腺上皮細胞との連続的な細胞間相互作用により、多段階を経て執り行われるが、この過程では、各段階で機能する特定の胸腺上皮細胞群の存在が不可欠である。本研究では、胸腺上皮細胞の亜集団として新たに見出された、Wnt/β-cateninシグナル伝達系を活性化する胸腺上皮細胞の機能的役割を特定することにより、胸腺の初期構築および生後の胸腺の恒常性維持機構の一端を明らかにした。