Exploring the processes of building a medical-dental collaborative system in a super-aged society and development of interprofessional education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Imafuku Rintaro  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (40649802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医科歯科連携 / 専門職連携教育 / コミュニケーション / チームワーク / 質的研究手法 / 多職種連携教育 / 医療社会学 / 専門職連携 / 医科歯科連携医療 / 組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the enabling and impeding factors of medical-dental collaboration and to develop the foundation of interprofessional education that is directly connceted to the parctice in healthcare. In a qualitative study that we conducted, the medical and dental hygiene students have pecieved several barriers to collaboration, including interprofessional communication, professional power and conceptual hierarchy, boundary blurring, a limited understanding of other professional roles and responsibilities and so forth. Based on the findings in this study, we developed and offered a nation-wide workshop on interprofessional education that bridges a gap between undergraduate and postgraduate education/clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周術期管理や栄養管理・摂食嚥下障害サポートなど医科歯科連携の重要性が高まる中、その実態に焦点を置き、医療者やその学習者の経験・認識を探索した研究は非常に少ない。本研究は、医科歯科連携に関わる医療者・学習者の連携に対する価値観や認識を記述し、専門職間で異なる要因が連携に影響していることを明らかにした。本調査結果を基盤にして、全国の医療教育者を対象にした卒前と卒後をつなぐ多職種連携教育の在り方を考えるワークショップを開催したことで、医科歯科連携を推進する教育開発に寄与することができた。