Project/Area Number |
17K15742
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心肺蘇生教育 / 胸骨圧迫 / AED / 院外心停止 / 病院外心停止 / 自動体外式除細動器(AED) / 医療社会学 / 疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At Kyoto University, we have conducted a mass CPR training program for the entire new undergraduate students, every year at the new students’ orientation course since 2015. We surveyed how many students encountered a collapsed person, how many of the encounters took any resuscitation actions, and we clarified what factors exist between students who performed any resuscitation action and those who did not in an actual emergency situation. The rates of encountering collapsed persons and out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) patients were 2.5 and 1.1 per 100 person-years, respectively. Of the students who encountered a collapsed person, 53.6% who encountered non-OHCA collapsed persons and 48.6% who encountered OHCA persons performed at least one resuscitation action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
市民が心停止に遭遇する頻度を初めて明らかにした研究である。今回の結果は京都大学の学生を対象にしたものであり対象に偏りはあることは否めないが、市民にとって、どの程度自分たちに心停止が身近なものなのかを想像し、心肺蘇生を学ぶ意義や救命意欲を高めるための根拠となる貴重なデータだと考える。また人が、救命行動を起こす要因がどの程度の大きさ(影響)を与えているのかを明らかにすることが出来た。これらは市民に対する心肺蘇生講習会プログラムを検討する上で、どのようなメッセージを含めればいいのかを検討する基礎データとなった。今後、この結果をベースに講習会プログラムの開発を行う。