Estimating utilities and health-related QOL based on the real-world data in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
yamamoto yosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30583190)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords効用値 / QOL / 医療ビッグデータ / 健康関連QOL尺度 / マッピング / 医療経済学 / 臨床疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to develop models to estimate utilities from the variables included in real-world database in Japan. We used data of existing cohort study based on health check-ups in two municipalities in Fukushima, and newly conducted an additional survey using representative samples from Japanese general population. In the new survey, 3500 participants were enrolled. We performed regression models to estimate utilities using variables below: age, gender, comorbidities, and other variables which had been collected in specific Health Checkups in Japan. In the best performing model, the adjusted R-square was 0.317 and the root mean square error was 0.078. Further study was required to accurately predict utilities at either end of observed values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、推定精度には一定の限界はあるものの、特定健診の結果から効用値を推定することに成功した。このことにより、日本全国のすべての保険診療ならびに特定健診のデータベースである、レセプト情報・特定健診等情報データベース(NDB)のデータから効用値を推定できる可能性が示されたと言え、これまでQOLのデータがないことが限界のひとつであった、大規模医療リアルワールドデータのさらなる活用につながることが期待される。具体的には、効用値を用いた医療経済評価分析などを通じて、今後の日本の医療行政を進める上で不可欠な分析に寄与しうる点に、社会的意義があると思われた。